Leigh and district A.A. Ospreys results and fixtures 2020

leigh & District Angking Assn           
Ospres Matches 2020
M1JB TROPHM2M3CUP MATCH
TAYLORSSPEYCOVEY 5HALL LANETAYLORS
BAILEYDILAN481031433
BARTONBAILEY875821411
BOYDELLBAILEY39125358
GATERMCCAULEY231541399
GRANTFINLLAY51499814252
GREENHALGHTOBY1013291387
HAWNATHAM14
HUDSONMAX141113111012
LITTLERMATT911416862
MEGARRYDYLAN191010
MILLERMORGAN11
MURRAYJOE718
ORANGEIZAAK15126
ORANGEJAMIE51112126139
ORANGELUCAS12636112110
RENSAVA612
SMITHLEWIS1410
THOMPSONJOSH13105757
WRIGHTBYRON12747
WRIGHTLIAM1146731134

 

 

 

THE FIRST MATCH AFTER THE CORONAVIRUS  BREAK WAS HELD ON TAYLORS HOLE.  WINNER ON  THE DAY

WAS RYROM WRIGHT TO MAKE IT THREE IN A ROW ON THE WATER. with  64lbs. ,  2ND McCAULLEY GATER  44LBS. 9OZ

AND THIRD WAS BAILEY BOYDELL.   ALL CAUGHT PLENTY OF FISH.  WELL DONE TO ALL.

 

 

SECOND MATCH WAS THE JOE BOYDELL MEMORIAL TROPHY-  VERY KINDLY SPONSORED BY DAVE BOYDELL

WINNER.  JOE MURRAY  (23LBS. 13OZ)

2ND.   BYRON WIGHT         (22LBS.

3RD McCAULEY GATER

 

THE YOUNGER GROUP RESULTS

IST JAMIE ORANGE    7LBS. 15OZ

2ND LUCAS ORANGE  6LBS,

3RD  MAX HUDSON

BEST FISH JAMIE ORANGE WITH A CARP OVER 6 LBS.

WELL DONE TO IZAAK ORANGE WHO TRIED VERY, VERY HARD ALL THROUGH THE MATCH

3rd Match on Taylors Hole was won very easily by Bailey Boydell with 46lbs. 30z

Some close weights after that weight 2nd. Toby Greenhalgh 29lbs 12 oz and third Lucas Orange.

Some good fish lost on the day

VERY CLOSE MA TCH ON TAYLORS HOLE ON THE 4TH JULY

WINNER MAT LITTLER  37LBS. 14OZ

2nd BAILEY BOYDELL   37LBS 13OZ

3rd DYLAN BAILEY 27LBS 1

THE FIRST CUP MATCH ON TAYLORS HOLE WAS WON BY DYLAN BAILEY WITH 52.5. LBS.

SECOND WAS BAILEY BARTON WITH ALMOST 47LBS AND THIRD WAS LIAM WRIGHT WITH 46LBS

THE MATCH ON SPEY WAS WON BY BAILEY BARTON WITH A BRILLIANT 62LS. DESTROYED THE REST OF THE FIELD. 2ND WAS LUCAS ORANGE WITH A GOOD WEIGHT OF 30LSBS AND 3RD THIRD THE CONSISTENT BAILEY BOYDELL.

THE MATCH ON COVEY WAS WON BY LUCAS ORANGE WITH 54 LBS. GETTING TOO GOOD IS LUCAS

SECOND WAS FINDLAY GRANT WITH 43LBS. AND THIRD LIAM WRIGHT. WELL DONE LADS

ANOTHER BRILLIANT PERFORMANCE BY BAILEY BARTON WITH A WEIGHT OF OVER 125lbs.

Second was Matt Littler with over 66 lbs, and third Dylan Bailey with 60lbs. Well done Issac Orange 50lbs+

Two brilliant performances at Taylors Hole.  Bailey Barton winning with over 90 lbs. and second Finlay Grant with 89lbs. Third the consistent Dylan Baileyi.  Well done to all who fished.

 

FIXTURES 2020 

Head Coach Kev Sephton 

07748 638278

ASSISTANT  HEAD COACH

PROVISIONAL MATCH DATE AFTER CORONAVIRUS PANDEMIC

13TH JUNE, 2020 TAYLORS HOLE

20TH JUNE, 2020 SPRINGVIEW – PERCHIE

27TH JUNE, 2020 TAYLORS HOLE

4TH JULY 2020, TAYLORS HOLE

11 JULY.  SPRINGVIEW – PERCHIE

18TH JULY TAYLORS  HOLE

25TH JUL;Y, PARTRIDGE SPEY

1ST AUG COVEY 5 pLUS DADS WHO WISH TO FISH

FRIDAY 7 TH AUG HALL LANE GWEN

8TH AUGUST, TAYLORS HOLE

15TH AUGUST, HALL LANE BESSIES

22ND AUGUST PARTRIDGE SPEY

29TH AUGUST, 2020 TAYLORS HOLE

JUNIOR NATIONAL DATE TO BE ARRANGED

Presentation –  Friday night 18 th  September  2020  Eastleigh Labour Club

 

Good luck lads   FRANK  PARTINGTON